Site Search  

BCTF Privacy Policy for Members

The British Columbia Teachers’ Federation (BCTF) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of our members’ personal information.

The BCTF is committed to complying with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act, S.B.C. 2003, c. 63 (PIPA).  This includes managing the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and ultimate disposition of our members’ personal information in ways that safeguard the privacy of our members.

Definitions

Personal Information – for the purposes of this policy means information about an individual.  It does not include aggregate information which cannot be associated with a specific individual, and it does not include the name, title, business address, business e-mail address, or business telephone number of an individual.  Examples of personal information include home address and phone number, social insurance number, and medical information of an individual.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that the BCTF complies with this policy and PIPA.

Personal Information Collected

The BCTF collects personal information to fulfil its obligations to members and in the course of providing a variety of services.  The types of information collected include:

  • your name
  • home address and telephone number
  • social insurance number
  • birth date
  • gender
  • home email address

Additional information may be collected to fulfil our obligations to you or to provide specific services.

Purposes for collection, use and disclosure

We collect and use personal information for the purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you as set out in the BCTF Members’ Guide, including the constitution and by-laws, to provide specific services as required, and to fulfil our role as the bargaining agent representing members. The purposes for which BCTF collects and uses personal information include, for example:

  • to identify you
  • to communicate with you
  • to confirm your eligibility for services
  • to comply with various professional, legal and regulatory requirements
  • to provide services related to the Salary Indemnity Plan, legal services, grievances, Workers’ Compensation Board (WorkSafeBC) advocacy, and pension plan advocacy and assistance
  • to provide Provincial Specialist Association memberships and associated services
  • to conduct research

Protection of personal information

The BCTF is committed to protecting your personal information from unauthorized use or disclosure.  Our commitment means that:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes we have identified.
  • We will not disclose your personal information without your permission unless we are required or authorized by law to do so.
  • We will employ appropriate security measures to ensure only authorized individuals have access to your personal information.
  • We will keep your personal information only as long as required.
  • When your personal information is no longer required we will destroy it in a confidential, secure method.

Individual access

Individuals have the right to request access to their personal information under the control of the BCTF.  The Privacy Officer will assist them with their access requests.

Access requests must be submitted by completing the BCTF Access Request Form PDF file; Acrobat Reader required. and mailing it to the BCTF at 100 – 550 West 6th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 4P2, Attention Privacy Officer.  In certain situations, further to privacy legislation, we may not be able to provide access to certain personal information that we hold about an individual.  Examples of where we may not provide access include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • where provision may reveal personal information about another individual;
  • where the information is subject to solicitor-client privilege;
  • where the information was collected in relation to an investigation or a contravention of a federal or provincial law; or
  • where provision could reasonably be expected to threaten the health or safety of an individual.

If access cannot be provided, the BCTF will notify the individual making the request, in writing, of the reasons for the refusal.  Where access has been provided and where the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, the BCTF will amend the information as required.

Questions or concerns regarding BCTF’s privacy procedures

An individual may direct their general questions regarding privacy at BCTF, as well as any questions or concerns regarding BCTF’s compliance with this policy, by mail to the BCTF at 100 – 550 West 6th Avenue, Vancouver, BC, V5Z 4P2, Attention Privacy Officer.

The BCTF will investigate any complaints received in writing.  If a complaint is found to be justified, the BCTF will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.  An individual will be informed in writing of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

June 12, 2009